Sunday, May 31, 2009
[…] If I missed anything, for this month, please let me know.
Help Needed at Mock Trial Finals
Attorneys who serve as judges become eligible for up to five CLE credit hours. To sign up as a judge or witness, click here and scroll down.
The competition is hosted by the Texas Young Lawyers Association and the American College of Trial Lawyers.
Busy Week in SAYLA
On Thursday, don't forget SAYLA's Counselors & Cocktails, at The Bushnell.
Thursday, March 12, 2009
Possible Criminal Charges in Traffic Ticket Fiasco
In the Texas Penal Code, Section 32.45 Misapplication of Fiduciary Duty definse this offense as "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misappl[ying] property [held] as a fiduciary or property of a financial institution in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held." In Sabel v. State, an unpublished opinion from 2001, the Fourth Court of Appeals held that "In common parlance, one acts in a fiduciary capacity when the money or property that he handles is not his own or for his own benefit, but is for the benefit of another person."